Incident Spartan Cruiser Mk III G-ACYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24932

Date:Friday 14 January 1938
Time:afternoon
Type:Spartan Cruiser Mk III
Owner/operator:Northern & Scottish Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ACYK
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:The Hill of Stake near Largs, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow
Destination airport:Campbelltown, Mull of Kintyre
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spartan Cruiser Mk.III (Gipsy Major); Registered as G-ACYK (C of R 5366) 2.5.35 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, East Cowes, Isle of Wight. C of A issued 16.4.35. Delivered 20.4.35 to Spartan Air Lines Ltd, Heston [purchased at cost of £3,200]. Transferred 10.35 to British Airways Ltd; registered to them (C of R 6896) 9.4.36. Sold 30.6.36 and re-registered (C of R 7280) 19.8.36 to Northern & Scottish Airways Ltd; re-registered to them 19.8.36, but not delivered until 1.6.37. Reformed 12.8.37 as Scottish Airways Ltd [but not so re-registered].

Written off 14.1.38: Crew left Glasgow end afternoon on a cargo flight to Campbelltown with a load of movie spools on board. In flight, bad weather conditions forced the crew to return to Glasgow but aircraft was flying too low and hit The Hill of Stake located near Largs, Ayrshire. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. Crew walked away and found help.

Causes: Aircraft was flying too low due to an altimeter malfunction.

Registration G-ACYK formally cancelled by the CAA on 2.6.38 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use". However, the wreckage was recovered from where it crashed on 25.7.73 by a Sea King from HMS Gannet and the fuselage has been preserved at East Fortune ever since.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-spartan-cruiser-iii-near-largs
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACYK.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spartan_Cruiser#Survivors
4. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/cruiser_hill-of-stake.htm
5. http://clydeside-images.blogspot.co.uk/2011/05/spartan-cruiser-crash.html
6. http://www.clydemuirshiel.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/Aircraft-Crashes-in-CMRP1.pdf
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
9. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
10. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ACYK

Images: