Incident Air Tractor AT-401B PT-WQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249356

Date:Thursday 1 April 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-WQY
MSN: 401B-1110
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Planura, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine Air Tractor AT-401B agricultural aircraft that was spraying a cane crop fell near the airport of Planura, in the interior of Minas Gerais, on Thursday afternoon. After taking off the aircraft presented a failure, causing the landing at the end of the runway to fall. The plane crashed into a tree before stopping and catching fire.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2021/04/aviao-agricola-pega-fogo-apos-acidente.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RIakjkYztEM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/62677_1456150613.jpg (photo)

Media: