Accident Starflight Fox V-5 Super PU-MHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249373

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2021
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Starflight Fox V-5 Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-MHB
MSN: V-087 K
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piracanjuba, GO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piracanjuba, GO
Destination airport:Piracanjuba, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a landing area for agricultural use, located in the municipality of Piracanjuba, GO, in order to perform local flight, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
According to the pilot, engine failure occurred during the flight. A forced landing was made in an open field.
The aircraft was substantially damaged and all on board were unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Capacity building and training - contributed; and
- Decision making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA