Loss of control Accident Flightstar II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249408

Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:HKS 33777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA (O27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that the airplane departed the runway and that, during the initial climb, it could not gain altitude. He attempted to return to the runway, but the airplane landed hard in an orchard. The pilot later reported that, before takeoff, a large helicopter was hovering close to the runway and that he believed the his airplane "entered"[the helicopter's] rotor wash and lost lift." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's decision to take off through a large helicopter's rotor wash, which resulted in his inability to gain altitude during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA127

Location