Accident Northrop NF-5A-2000 71-3058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249510

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2021
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop NF-5A-2000
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 71-3058
MSN: 3058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fevzi Cakmak, Konya -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An NF-5 aircraft of the Turkish Stars display team crashed near Konya, Turkey, killing the pilot.

Ex Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) NF-5A K-3058

Sources:

https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/turkey-pilot-martyred-in-military-plane-crash/2201140
https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/training-aircraft-crashes-in-turkeys-konya-pilot-dead/news
https://twitter.com/TRTWorldNow/status/1379769109240557573
https://www.scramble.nl/community/messageboard/48/156722

Media: