Incident Piper PA-22-180 Pacer ZK-PAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249532

Date:Thursday 8 April 2021
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-180 Pacer
Owner/operator:Ardmore Taildraggers Inc
Registration: ZK-PAL
MSN: 22-2298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ardmore Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Destination airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced the collapse of the left landing gear during a landing attempt at Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR), Auckland, North Island.
The airplane sustained unspecified damage and the for people onboard received minor injuries.

Note: built as a Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer and later converted with a 180hp engine and rebuilt as a tail dragger.

Sources:

https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/police-responding-reports-plane-crash-in-auckland
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/emergency-services-responding-to-plane-crash-at-ardmore-airport-in-auckland/WHP3ZKFFULZW3PNXU2OJ5UFUCI/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/auckland/300272037/four-escape-unharmed-from-plane-crash-at-ardmore-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKPAL (due to CET time shown at FlightAware the date is quoted as 7 april)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/99940_1572200441.jpg (photo)