ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249611
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 September 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | SkyStar Kitfox IV |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mamaku Plateau, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A partial engine failure occurred while within gliding distance of the operator's airstrip. Pilot turned toward the airstrip and shorlty afterwards lost all power from the engine. A landing without power was carried out, and on touchdown the right main landing gear axle broke off causing the aircraft to nose over. Pilot was uninjured.
Subsequent investigation did not identify any mechanical issues with the engine. The pilot believed that the power loss was caused by fuel starvation as a result of vapour lock in the fuel system. The aircraft type has had several suspected vapour lock induced power loss incidents, caused by vapour lock in fuel lines from the main tanks, particularly at low fuel levels and/or high ambient temperatures. The aircraft had about 45 minutes of fuel (15 minutes plus 30 minute reserve) remaining at the time of the incident. The main landing gear axle attachment design was also identified as a weak point, and newer aircraft have an improved design. Location was Fitzgerald Glade.
Sources:
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/20-4519