ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249612
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 13 July 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ibis GS-700 Magic |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wanaka, Otago -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Ibis Magic was on its first flight since the Rotax 9L2uls was overhauled by a Part 149 Inspection Authority (IA) maintainer. The pilot and local AME conducted a preflight inspection and 45-minute ground run before the pilot departed. After 40 minutes flying, the oil pressure dropped, the cockpit filled with smoke and the engine ran roughly. The pilot shut down the engine and planned a forced landing into an airstrip he was familiar with. He identified that sunstrike was a possibility so altered his approach accordingly. However, on short final he had to avoid recently installed fence posts and had to fly into the sun, losing his visual reference. The pilot made a hard landing which caused the nose gear leg to shear off, a prop strike and damage to the wing.
Two AMEs determined the engine failed from oil starvation due to incorrect rings fitted to the pistons. This resulted in oil escaping into the combustion chambers and the engine using excessive amounts of oil. The incorrect rings and fitting of these rings were completed by the IA maintainer. This incident demonstrates the importance of major engine maintenance being performed by suitably qualified and experienced people. The CAA safety investigator found that the pilot identified possible threats before and during the flight, and that his decisions resulted in a safe outcome for him.
Sources:
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/20-3532