Accident Hughes 269C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249613

Date:Friday 4 September 2020
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alfredton, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During Part 137 agricultural operations, the helicopter turned downwind with insufficient airspeed to maintain height and struck terrain, coming to rest upright, causing substantial damage to the landing gear and tail boom. The pilot was uninjured. The operator submitted a CA005ag. They are not yet SMS-certified but has this scheduled for early next 2021 as well as a Part 119/135/137 recertification in November 2020. During their visit, the certification team will be briefed on this accident in order to assess the operator's internal processes in accordance with their SMS implementation plan.

Sources:

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/20-4486