Accident Fly Synthesis Texan Top ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249615

Date:Friday 4 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEXA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Texan Top
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Whangarei, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In September 2020, a Fly Synthesis Texan Top microlight experienced a flat tyre on landing at Whangarei. The aircraft veered off the seal runway causing significant damage to the nose gear assembly. The aircraft came to a rest on its nose. There were no injuries. The PIC advised that, on touching down at Whangarei on the seal runway, there was a muffled bang and loud rumbling noise under the front of the aircraft. The PIC suspected a tyre had blown out. They were able to keep the aircraft travelling in a straight line for approximately 80-100 metres but as the airspeed reduced, the rudder was not effective enough to maintain directional control. The aircraft then veered off the runway hitting a runway edge light and coming to a stop on its nose. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was subsequently removed to a local hangar.

Sources:

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/20-4543