Accident Cessna 172 N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249639

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Elk River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk river, ID
Destination airport:Missoula, MT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Bruce Caldwell (29, TV weatherman), Lynnewood, WA, and familly. A girl (19) survived critical injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 1 June 1960, p1