Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249685

Date:Sunday 11 April 2021
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ilaga Airport, Kabupaten Puncak, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter was deliberately set on fire by armed militants in Ilaga Airport, Kabupaten Puncak, Papua.
Local media reported that the helicopter belonged to PT Esra, which seems unlikely as this operator is not known to fly Mi-8 helicopters.
The Indonesian National Board for Disaster Management is known to operated several Mi-8 helicopters but it has not been confirmed that the burned Mi-8 was indeed operated by them.

Sources:

https://www.viva.co.id/berita/nasional/1363712-opm-bakar-helikopter-di-bandara-ilaga
https://aceh.tribunnews.com/2021/04/12/kkb-papua-bakar-helikopter-di-bandara-kapolda-mereka-ingin-ganggu-aktivitas-penerbangan
https://www.antaranews.com/berita/2095478/aparat-gabungan-tni-polri-buru-pelaku-pembakar-helikopter-di-ilaga?utm_medium=mobile

Media: