Incident Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249762

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Casino Airport (YCAS), Casino, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Casino Airport, NSW (CSI/YCAS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in final stage of landing at Casino runway 10, the aircraft was buffeted by sudden gusts of cross wind. The pilot decided to go around and advanced power to full. When stable they commenced a climb, but immediately the engine stopped. There were no prior engine symptoms, both fuel taps were on, and in the pre-landing checks all instruments were in the normal range. The aircraft was at a height of about 3 metres above the runway centre at the time. The aircraft seemed to stop forward motion immediately. The aircraft did not stall but dropped tail-first to the runway. It then nosed over onto the main landing gear before bouncing slightly in the air and hitting the ground again quite hard, propeller and nose first. The aircraft skidded some 10 meters along the runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/