Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon G-ADFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25297

Date:Saturday 3 July 1937
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Allied Airways (Gandar Dower) Ltd
Registration: G-ADFI
MSN: 6100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thurso Airfield, Thurso, Highlands, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thurso Airfield, Thurso, Highlands, Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6100 (Gipsy Major #5944/5945): DH.84 registered as G-ADFI [C of R 5731] 5.9.35 to Aberdeen Airways Ltd, Dyce; named "The Silver Ghost". C of A 5058 issued 4.9.35; delivered 14.10.35. Name changed 13.2.37 to Allied Airways (Gandar Dower) Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off and completely destroyed by fire at Thurso Aerodrome, Caithness 3.7.37. Registration G-ADFI cancelled 22.1.38 as crashed.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADFI.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p061.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. http://www.scran.ac.uk/database/record.php?usi=000-000-128-585-C
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
7. https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-thurso-890.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allied_Airways