Incident Alpi Pioneer 300 G-EWES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253738

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EWES
MSN: PFA 330-14322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shian Bay, Isle of Jura, Argyll and Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shian Bay, Isle of Jura, Argyll and Bute
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained apparent minor damage in a forced, gear-up, landing on the beach at Shian Bay, Isle of Jura, Argyll and Bute, Scotland. The sole occupant was uninjured. An HM Coastguard helicopter attended the scene.

A spokesperson for HM Coastguard said:

“Just before 3pm today (20 April), HM Coastguard received a 999 call from the pilot of a light aircraft that had carried out an emergency landing at Shian Bay on the Isle of Jura. Jura Coastguard Rescue Team and the coastguard search and rescue helicopter from Prestwick that was training nearby, were sent. The pilot, who was the only person on board, was not injured and needed no further medical attention.”

A Police Scotland spokesperson said: “Around 6.05 pm on Tuesday April 20, 2021, police were advised that a light aircraft with one person on board – a male pilot – had crashed on to the beach at Shain Bay, Isle of Jura, around 3pm this afternoon. The pilot was not injured. Inquiries into the incident are continuing.”

UPDATE 12 August 2021:
The AAIB Correspondence-only report was published on 12 August 2021, and the following is the summary from it...

"19 Apr 2021,Pioneer 300 G-EWES: Isle of Jura, Argyll and Bute
The pilot had intended to fly overhead the sandy beach at Shian Bay first to check if it was clear of people before making an approach for a touch-and-go. Whilst descending towards the beach, he saw that it was clear and decided to perform the touch-and-go from this first approach. However, he forgot to lower the landing gear and, upon touching down, the aircraft slid along the beach before coming to a stop. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft’s fuselage, propeller and nose leg were damaged."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://www.scotsman.com/news/jura-plane-crash-coastguard-helicopter-called-to-incident-on-scottish-island-3208246
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-56824638
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ewes#2775aa6f
5. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/plane-crashes-scots-island-beach-23953013
6. https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/7000177/plane-crashe-jura-beach-coastguard/
7. G-EWES at Fishburn (Morgansfield) Durham on 24 September 2005: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/113517/G-EWES
8. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2944734029104054&id=1875589089351892

Media: