Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VP-BET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253747

Date:Monday 19 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: VP-BET
MSN: 7071
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Omsk ? -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1640, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike. The no.1 engine ingested one or more birds.
The aircraft resumed service the next day.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bet#27722d22