Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N8117D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253788

Date:Thursday 8 June 1961
Time:c. 04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8117D
MSN: 22-5608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mechanicsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a backyard. Arthur W. Nelson (56), Nelson Motors Inc, Brattleboro, VT.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 June 1961, p33