Accident Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB N59EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253831

Date:Friday 23 April 2021
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB
Owner/operator:Global Air LLC
Registration: N59EZ
MSN: T-394
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5959 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10U-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 24, 2021, about 1519 mountain standard time, a Swearingen SA226-T(B) twin-engine airplane, N59EZ, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Winslow-Lindbergh Regional Airport (INW), Winslow, Arizona. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a personal flight and was descending the airplane to the destination airport. Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the airplane accomplished several turning maneuvers near the airport. These turns occurred from an elevation of 6,000 to 4,950 ft mean sea level, at which time the data ended. The airplane was 80 ft above ground level at the time. Witnesses reported seeing a low-flying airplane perform a turn and then veer toward the ground. The airplane came to rest about 4 miles east of the destination airport and 70 ft from the last data target. A postcrash fire ensued.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engines found no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the left engine revealed that the engine was likely producing power. The right engine examination revealed damage consistent with low or no rotation at the time of the accident, including distinct, localized contact marks on the rotating propeller shaft. In addition, no metal spray was found in the turbine section, and no dirt was found within the combustor section. The examination of the right propeller blades showed chordwise scoring with the blades bent aft and twisted toward a low-pitch setting. Examination of the fuel system noted no anomalies.

The airplane was equipped with a single redline (SRL) autostart computer. Examination of the right (R) SRL-OFF annunciator panel light bulb showed signatures of hot filament stretch, which was consistent with illumination of the light at the time of the accident. The SRL light normally extinguishes above an engine speed of 80% rpm. Given the low rotational signatures on the right engine and the illuminated “R SRL-OFF” warning light, it is likely that the right engine lost engine power during the flight for reasons that could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power to the right engine for reasons that could not be determined. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/region-northern-az/ncso-2-people-dead-after-a-plane-crash-near-winslow
https://www.autoweek.com/racing/indycar/a36220950/former-indycar-sports-car-racer-bill-whittington-killed-in-plane-crash/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=102972
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N59EZ

https://media.sandhills.com/n59ez-1981-fairchild-merlin-iiib/img.axd?id=2000030357&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=fl0Nqvi10reZ8aB3kALl0dWcpWmLFn1TCg7lb2l70dQ%3d (photo)

Location

Images: