Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182 N6411A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253860

Date:Thursday 6 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6411A
MSN: 33211
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Red Oak Island, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Indian Lake after buzzing boaters. Hit a powerline and crashed into shallow four feet water. Pilot/owner Russel Fisher (42), Oakwood, OH.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 July 1961, p1