This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 6 December 1909 |
Time: | |
Type: | Antonio Fernandez |
Owner/operator: | Antonio Fernandez |
Registration: | None |
MSN: | UNK |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Nice -
France
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | LFMN |
Destination airport: | LFMN |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Antonio Fernandez, a fashionable ladies' tailor was killed while flying an aeroplane of his own make for the first time.
His biplane aeroplane had a wingspan of 8 meters, a length of 10 meters, with rudder and elevator in front.
The machine resembled both the Wright and Curtiss machines and was powered with an Antoinette engine of 55 CV.
While attempting to make a turn, he turned too sharply and the machine tipped over in the twinkling of an eye (Stalled).
Fernandez was hurled headlong to the ground, with the Antoinette engine and the wreck of his aeroplane on top of him.
The entire machine seeming to collapse. It is evident there were radical defects, not only in the motor, but in the aeroplane framework as well. At the time of the stoppage it is estimated that Fernandez was up about 1,500 feet, but the machine got no opportunity to exert a parachute effect, as it broke up immediately. This would indicate a fatal weakness in the structure which, under proper testing, could probably have been detected before it was used in flight.
Sources:
1) Knoxville Daily Journal and Tribune - Knoxville, Tennessee November 7, 1909
2) Flying Machine: Construction and Operation by W.J. Jackman Thos. H. Russell Ch XV :The Element of Danger.
3)
https://www.earlyaviators.com/efernande.htm