This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 January 1910 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bleriot XI |
Owner/operator: | Ferdinand Léon Delagrange |
Registration: | N/A |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Aerodrome Croix d'Hins - Bordeaux -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | LFBD |
Destination airport: | LFBD |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ferdinand Léon Delagrange, sculptor, and famous aviator was killed while flying his Gnome powered Blériot monoplane.
While making a steep turn at high speed the aircraft suffered a structural failure and the wings folded.
The aircraft inverted and crashed, the engine coming to rest upon the pilot.
The cause of the wing failure was identified by Blériot two years later as a design flaw.
- Delagrange was Voisin Frères's first customer, with the Voisin Delagrange Nº 1 in 1906. First flown in 1907, the aircraft made little progress and was unsatisfactory, until it crashed and was destroyed. A second aircraft, Voisin Delagrange Nº 2 with updated modifications, was capable to win a Distance prix, on 17 March 1908, covering 200m. Increasing performance allowed real flight, up to 1908, when he flew a third aircraft, Voisin Delagrange Nº 3.
This accident day, his Bleriot XI, with Gnome engine, suffered a catastrophic wing loss. This engine, doubled the power delivered by the original Anzani of the Channel Crossing, and this could affect the structure resistance.
Delagrange obtained his Pilot License with Nº 3, when was issued by the Aeroclub de France to the first eight pilots of the world, in alphabetical order.
Sources:
- Knoxville Daily Journal and Tribune, Knoxville, Tennessee January 5, 1910,
-
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A9on_Delagrange