Wirestrike Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Classic ZK-RGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254026

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2021
Time:c. 11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Classic
Owner/operator:Canterbury Recreational Aircraft Club Inc
Registration: ZK-RGB
MSN: 1544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Glentui, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rangiora Airport (NZRT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An instructor was teaching a simulated forced landing without power exercise, followed by an engine failure after take-off exercise. During the engine failure after take-off demonstration, at around 30 feet, the aircraft clipped powerlines, departed controlled flight, and then impacted terrain in a nose-down attitude. The aircraft came to a rest approximately thirty metres past the powerlines. There was significant damage to the aircraft. The instructor and student sustained serious injuries but were able to get out of the aircraft. The property owner and a neighbour attended to the pilots until rescue services arrived. Both pilots required hospital treatment for their injuries.
The investigation into the accident identified that there were few visual cues available to the pilots to alert them to the presence of powerlines. The power poles were largely obscured behind a hedgerow and the lines across the hedge gap were very difficult to see against a background of farmland, trees and distant hills.
The investigation also identified that the instructor was not following recommended lesson structure guidelines provided by either RAANZ or the CAA and was teaching an advanced lesson to a beginner pilot. While not considered directly contributory to the accident, in conjunction with another microlight accident a few months later in Masterton, it highlighted that some microlight instructors were not following good instructional technique in the delivery of flight instruction. The investigation further identified that for early-stage training, the instructor had descended lower than was considered necessary to determine the success of the exercise. The club has introduced a 200 ft minimum for the practice of simulated engine failure exercises conducted off-aerodrome.
As a result of this investigation, the CAA is reviewing the currency of Legal Information Bulletin Number 1, which provides an interpretation of CAR 91.311, Minimum Heights for VFR Flights. As the bulletin was initially issued in 2004, the CAA review aims to provide up-to-date guidance on what it considers to be 'bona fide' reasons for conducting flight training below 500ft.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/instructor-trainee-pilot-seriously-hurt-crash
https://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/news/300276861/two-injured-as-light-aircraft-crashes-through-power-line-into-a-paddock
https://www.odt.co.nz/star-news/star-districts/blown-away-no-one-died-flying-instructor-injured-after-light-plane-crash
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/RGB

https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-HQoLcxFkNm4/V61qEkbhXJI/AAAAAAAAfNo/ovjNuded-4gNl0zF5r3fZAqeiflXhR2SACLcB/s1600/RGB%2BRT%2B12-08-16%2B%25282%2529.JPG (photo)

Location

Images:

Rangiora 9 November 2019