Accident Cessna 172 N5012A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254068

Date:Sunday 3 December 1961
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5012A
MSN: 28012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N of Canfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meander Airways Inc airstrip, Jackson township, OH
Destination airport:Cranfield/Briel Airport, OH ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to find the airfield in fog in a five minutes flight. Couple and three children. One child survived. William E. Phillips (35).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 December 1961, p1