ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254096
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 22 August 1965 |
Time: | |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 148269 |
MSN: | 41 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near NAS Miramar, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near NAS Miramar, CA on a nighttime flight. Both crewmen were killed. Or on 8/23/1966.
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ 