Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 148411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254121

Date:Sunday 14 June 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFA-314, USMC
Registration: 148411
MSN: 96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manilla Bay, near NAS Cubi Point, Bataan Peninsula -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cubi Point, Bataan Peninsula, Philippines (NCP/RPLB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 148411/'NK', VMFA-314, USMC (US Marine Corps). Written off (destroyed) June 14 1964: Lost attitude gyro and lost control, crashed into Manila Bay off NAS Cubi Point, Bataan Peninsula, Philippines.

Both crew - Lt Col R. J. Barbour (Pilot) and Lt T. R. O'Brien (RIO) - ejected safely and survived.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMFA-314#Postwar_years
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Cubi_Point
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manila_Bay