Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255138

Date:Saturday 2 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-0335
MSN: 3378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Laos
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Ban Na Phianglovang/Lat Sen, Laos. Both crewmen were killed. Perhaps collided with an O-1 instead?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/