Incident Beechcraft C18S N9109R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255229

Date:Thursday 29 April 2021
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Bobby Younkin Airshows & Sales Inc
Registration: N9109R
MSN: 4383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rosecrans Memorial Airport (STJ/KSTJ), St Joseph, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siloam Springs-Smith Field, AR (SLG/KSLG)
Destination airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans ANGB, MO (STJ/KSTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse during the landing at Rosecrans Memorial Airport (STJ/KSTJ), St Joseph, Missouri.
The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.newspressnow.com/news/local_news/military/thunderbirds-arrive-controlled-crash-during-practice/article_4d2bdeac-a956-11eb-b4c4-4fa8a993f1f4.html
https://www.kq2.com/content/news/No-injuries-after-a-plane-makes-an-emergency-landing-at-Rosecrans-574318401.html

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9109R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9109R

http://younkinair.com/aircraft/