Incident CGS Arrow Ultralight Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255237

Date:Friday 30 April 2021
Time:c. 10:35
Type:CGS Arrow Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nervino Airport (O02), Beckwourth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nervino Airport (O02)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a low altitude departure from controlled flight during the landing sequence and subsequent hard landing at Nervino Airport (O02), Beckwourth, California. The tailwheel equipped ultralight airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining unreported damage, and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsnow.com/content/news/Pilot-in-hospital-after-crash-landing-in-Beckwourth-574327031.html
https://www.plumasnews.com/ultralight-crashes-at-nervino-pilot-transported-to-renown/
https://www.kolotv.com/2021/04/30/one-injured-after-small-plane-flips-on-runway-in-plumas-county/

https://www.cgsaviation.com/

Location