Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255334

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Republic Aviation Inc
Registration: 49-2108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile South of Mount Kisco, Westchester County, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2018; Written off (destroyed) October 26 1949. Crashed near Mount Kisco, Westchester County, New York on a pre-delivery test flight. Reported as "pilot baled out due to mechanical failure". Still with the Republic factory at the time. Pilot Major Jack A Bade

Jack Bade was born on October 9, 1920, in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He entered the Aviation Cadet Program of the U.S. Army Air Forces on January 5, 1942, and was commissioned a 2nd Lt and awarded his pilot wings at Luke Field, Arizona, on July 26, 1942. After completing advanced fighter training, he was assigned to the 44th Fighter Squadron of the 18th Fighter Group in the Pacific in December 1942. Lt Bade was credited with destroying 5 enemy aircraft in aerial combat plus 1 probable before returning to the U.S. in September 1943. He served as an instructor pilot until leaving active duty at the end of the war. Jack Bade became a test pilot for Republic Aviation after the war, and was killed in an aircraft collision while flying an F-105D Thunderchief on May 2, 1963. He is buried at the Long Island National Cemetery in Farmingdale, New York

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108462
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4910.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Kisco,_New_York