Incident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255365

Date:Friday 12 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF
Registration: 48-729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NW of Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-729, 77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 12 1951 when caught fire soon after take off and crashed near Peach Orchard Road, 5 miles North West of Shaw AFB, and 8 miles West North-West of Sumter, South Carolina. Accident recorded as "forced landing due to engine failure/engine fire". Pilot Thomas J Ross, USAF bailed out successfully.

The 77th and the 20th Group were reactivated in July 1946 at Biggs Field, Texas. Between 1946 and 1952 the squadron moved to Shaw Field, South Carolina, and then to Langley Air Force Base, Virginia, becoming the 77th Fighter-Bomber Squadron and transitioning to the Republic F-84 Thunderjet.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15529
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5101.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/77th_Fighter_Squadron#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group