Accident Cessna 404 Titan G-DAFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25565

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:09:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Scottish Dept of Agriculture and Fisheries
Registration: G-DAFS
MSN: 404-0672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 Nm E off Colonsay, Argyll and Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Edinburgh (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Edinburgh (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fisheries Protection aircraft.
Operating low altitude when a dull banging noise heard. The crew decided to divert to Islay. No 2 engine (TSN just 40 FH) shut down but aircraft could not maintain height on No 1 engine.
Ditched after engine failure 5 Nm E off Colonsay. Sea temp 11 degC. Crew were not wearing immersion suits but were able to board their life raft. All recovered by a RN SAR helicopter after c 40 mins.
The wreckage was not recovered.

Colonsay is an island in the Inner Hebrides of Scotland, located north of Islay and south of Mull.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20404,%20G-DAFS%2008-90.pdf