ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256361
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 12 January 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | Convair PQM-102 |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 56-1460 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Shot down over the White Sands Test Range in a missile test flight from Holloman AFB, NM.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html