Runway excursion Accident Jabiru J170-D N772J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257454

Date:Monday 3 May 2021
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N772J
MSN: 366
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester Regional Airport (WGO/KOKV), Frederick County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winchester, VA
Destination airport:Winchester, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, she was practicing soft field and short field landings. She made five uneventful short field landings and was going to switch to soft field landings. While on approach, she noticed the airplane was left of centerline therefore during touchdown, she applied right rudder and right aileron. The airplane turned right, then turned left, and was heading off the runway. She then decided to abort the landing; however, the nose wheel was not straight and when she applied full power, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and toward a row of hangars. The airplane struck the door of a hangar with the right wing, propeller, and then the left wing before coming to a stop on the ramp, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine mounts. The owner reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control on landing. Contributing to the outcome was the pilot's decision to continue the aborted landing after the airplane had departed the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA204
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N772J

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N772J

Location

Images:

Photo (c): Virginia State Police