Incident Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star 44-85003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257663

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:31st FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-85003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muroc Field Test Base, California -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Muroc AAF, California
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft suffered major damage when the engine failed during taxying at Muroc AAF.
Accident code TACEF = Taxying accident, engine failure.
Pilot Paul Turner Jr survived.
Aircraft written off at Muroc AAF.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/P-80.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1945Jul_S.asp