Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N733BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259006

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Northern Air Inc.
Registration: N733BT
MSN: 17268174
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7762 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Airport (LWS/KLWS), Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID
Destination airport:Lewiston, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while taxiing, the airplane unexpectedly turned hard to the right, and he applied full left rudder to counteract what he thought was the result of a strong wind gust. The airplane exited the right side of the taxiway where he applied the brakes. Despite his actions the airplane continued down an embankment and collided with a fence where it came to a stop. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted terrain which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The student pilot reported the wind as variable at 7-9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxiing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a taxiway excursion and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA192
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=733BT

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N733BT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2011 N733BT Northern Air Inc 0 Porthill, Idaho sub

Location