Accident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 142250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259379

Date:Sunday 27 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 mi W of Luzon -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the South China Sea after a fire on a training flight from the USS Hancock. Crew bailed out. One crewman was killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
The Victoria Advocat 28 December 1964, p1