Accident Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior 135437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259395

Date:Saturday 9 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-1 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and ditched into the sea on approach to NS Mayport, FL. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html