Accident Storm RG Fury EC-XSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259428

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Storm RG Fury
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XSB
MSN: 18034-2862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:sea off Cala Reona, Cartagena -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Totana Airfield (LETX)
Destination airport:La Totana Airfield (LETX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built aircraft Storm RG Fury, with registration EC-XSB, took off from the La Totana Airfield to carry out a local flight with the pilot as sole occupant.
He headed east from the airfield and when he reached the coastline he headed north, flying over the sea. When he was near Cape Palos, specifically off the coast of the town of Calarreona (Murcia), he encountered a cloudy front that extended from sea level to an altitude of 1,500 ft.
The aircraft entered the front and moments later crashed into the sea, falling 700 m away from the coast.
The pilot died on impact.
The aircraft was destroyed and was submerged to a depth of 16 m, being recovered the following day.

Causes:
Inadvertent entry into IMC conditions, resulting in spatial disorientation of the pilot.
Contributing factor:
Lack of preparation for the flight, and in particular, the assessment of the weather conditions in the area where the accident took place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-015/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/breaking-brit-dies-horror-barcelona-24069012
https://elpais.com/espana/2021-05-08/una-avioneta-se-estrella-frente-a-la-costa-de-murcia.html
https://www.laopiniondemurcia.es/cartagena/2021/05/08/ultima-foto-paul-morir-caer-51485625.html
http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var147SCH.htm
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-015-2021