Accident Cessna 172S N1089D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259476

Date:Sunday 2 May 2021
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Heavy Metal Air LLC
Registration: N1089D
MSN: 172S10269
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ridge Airport, Martinsville, VA (MTV/KMTV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gastonia Municipal Airport, NC (KAKH)
Destination airport:Martinsville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a visual approach to land in gusting crosswind conditions, while on 'short final', the airplane was high and full flaps were added. The airplane continued to be 'high and slow on the round out' so he initiated a go-around maneuver. During the go-around, the pilot applied full power, however the airplane continued to sink and slow which resulted in a tail strike and runway excursion to the left off the runway into the grass. The fuselage and engine mount sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during a go-around in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a tail strike and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA202
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1089D

Location