Accident Yermak RA-2994G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259479

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Yermak
Owner/operator:Alemetyevsk aeroclub
Registration: RA-2994G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaleikino, Tatarstan -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground nose-down, soon after takeoff.

Most likely, the accident with the Yermak RA-2994G aircraft occurred due to the aircraft reaching supercritical angles of attack and the stall mode at low altitude during a loss of speed in flight with an idle engine. Based on the available information, it is not possible to determine the cause of the failure or shutdown of the engine in flight.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- the PIC's lack of knowledge and skills to recognize signs of the aircraft's approach to the stall mode and recovery from this mode;
- the PIC’s ignorance of the specifics of performing a flight on the Yermak aircraft with the engine inoperative, the specifics of the aircraft’s behavior when approaching the stall speed and the flight limitations of the aircraft in terms of stall speeds (flight tests of the Yermak aircraft RA-2994G to assess the behavior of the aircraft at low speeds and stall mode was not carried out);
- absence on the aircraft of devices signaling the approach to the stall mode (not provided for by the aircraft design).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1287721
https://baza.drom.ru/irkutsk/misc/prodam-samolet-ermak-76452068.html
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2021-god/117630/

Images:

Photo: Russian Emergencies Ministry Main Office for Tatarstan