Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) OH-LZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259487

Date:Saturday 24 April 2021
Time:19:42 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LZT
MSN: 8041
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Near Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Finnair flight AY1338 from London Heathrow to Helsinki-Vantaa diverted to Copenhagen Airport (CPH/EKCH) due to smoke In the cockpit.
After about 5 hours, the plane was able to continue its journey to Helsinki.
The aircraft, OH-LZT, resumed service from Helsinki on 29 April 2021.

Sources:

https://loyaltylobby.com/2021/04/25/reader-report-finnair-ay1338-london-heathrow-helsinki-emergency-copenhagen-diversion-due-to-smoke-in-the-cockpit/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-lzt#2781a804
https://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/finnairin_airbusin_ohjaamoon_savua_lontoon_lento_v_lilaskuun_k_penhaminaan_244