Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) D-EJWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259502

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:c. 17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EJWO
MSN: F172-0411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulzberg im Oberallgäu -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, a Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) crashed into a lake (Öschlesee) in Oberallgäu, and one person was critically injured. The aircraft sank in the water and was recovered on May 10th.
The airplane took off with the wing flaps extended to about 30° and did not achieve the required rate of climb after takeoff. The pilot then performed an emergency landing on a lake

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.allgaeuer-zeitung.de/allgaeu/kempten/absturz-am-%C3%B6schlesee-bei-sulzberg-flugzeug-bergung-l%C3%A4uft_arid-292159
https://www.new-facts.eu/sulzberg-flugzeug-muss-notlanden-pilot-entscheidet-sich-fuer-den-oeschlesee-429825.html
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/flugzeug-stuerzt-in-allgaeuer-see-vier-verletzte,SWw2L0S
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/bayern/oberallgaeu-flugzeug-absturz-badesee-1.5289591
https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/gesellschaft/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-im-oberallgaeu-in-einen-badesee-a-b4f1921e-45ea-46a8-b9b2-71ddeb1e1177-amp
https://www.n-tv.de/panorama/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-Badesee-article22543936.html

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/91/Reims-Cessna_F172_Skyhawk_%28D-EJWO%29_01.jpg (photo)