Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-212 N372NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259527

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N372NW
MSN: 1633
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2281, an Airbus A320-212, suffered a bird strike on departure from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL). A bird had struck the right-hand cockpit windscreen.
The flight turned back and landed safely, 17 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n372nw#27a9e23bi
https://wjla.com/news/local/delta-flight-2281-from-atlanta-to-dc-hit-by-bird-makes-emergency-landing