Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-124-100M UR-82007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259756

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:04:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100M
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82007
MSN: 19530501005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Antonov Airlines flight ADB3829, an Antonov An-124-100M, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 09L at São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport (GRU), Brazil. The nose landing gear rolled off the paved surface of the runway.

The aircraft carried a cargo of 60 tons for the Brazilian Ministry of Health, mostly consisting of personal protective equipment (PPE).

METAR:

Weather reported at the incident time (04:49 LT = 0749Z):
SBGR 110749Z 06008KT 0200 R27R/0800D R27L/1100D R09L/1200D R09R/1300D FG OVC002 14/14 Q1018

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2021/05/11/aviao-cargueiro-sai-da-pista-ao-pousar-no-aeroporto-de-guarulhos-em-sp.ghtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-82007#27ac7d4f
CENIPA

Media: