Incident Canadair CRJ-200LR N8928A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259758

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:17:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N8928A
MSN: 7928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL4665, a CRJ-200LR, suffered a right-hand wing tip strike while landing on runway 03R at Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Michigan, USA.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1701Z):
KDTW 101753Z 28013G21KT 10SM FEW040 BKN085 13/02 A3009 RMK AO2 SLP193 T01330017 10133 20044 58001
KDTW 101653Z 32011KT 10SM OVC080 11/00 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP197 T01110000

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8928a#27ab3d50