Incident Vought A-7D Corsair II 70-0956, 05 Jan 1985
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259881

Date:05-JAN-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF) ANG CO.
Registration: 70-0956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:EAST OF DENVER -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Written off.KING THE LINE THAT DAY

Sources:

ttp://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7D.html I WAS WORKING LINE AT THE COANG THAT DAY AND WAS TASKED TO HELP RECOVER THE REMAINS OF A7D 71-0956. 05 JAN.85