Incident Tecnam P2008 JC SP-AWR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260267

Date:Friday 14 May 2021
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-AWR
MSN: 1045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:highway near Czestochowa -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Copernicus Airport (WRO/EPWR)
Destination airport:Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (RZE/EPRZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing of a Tecnam P2008 JC on the highway near Czestochowa in Poland after engine trouble.
There were no personal injuries.

ex PH-MOD, I-PDVF

Sources:

https://czestochowskie24.pl/region/awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-na-autostradzie/
https://tvn24.pl/lodz/czestochowa-awaryjne-ladowanie-awionetki-na-autostradzie-5093874
https://www.tvp.info/53806339/czestochowa-awaryjne-ladowanie-awionetki-na-autostradzie-a1-rmf24pl
https://www.tonight.de/aktuelles/technische-probleme-flugzeug-landet-auf-der-autobahn_120258.html