Accident Fairchild 100A Pilgrim NC710Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26033

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1934
Time:evening
Type:Fairchild 100A Pilgrim
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC710Y
MSN: 6606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petersburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Peoria, IL
Destination airport:Springfield, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to severe icing in a snowstorm and crashed. One occupant of the Chicago Tribune.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 7 March 1934
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N37.html