ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261168
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 4 October 1962 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N5478W |
MSN: | 28-561 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chesapeake Bay, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | NC |
Destination airport: | New England |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rented Piper Cherokee disappeared. Discovered by a fishing boat 29 DEC 1962. Three Marines from MCB Camp Lejeune, NC. Registration not confirmed.
Note: PA-28-160 N5478W (28-561), Carolina Air Traders Inc, Morrisville, NC; canx 29 OCT 1963
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 31 December 1962, p17