Accident Northrop F-89C Scorpion 51-5811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261200

Date:Monday 23 November 1953
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89C Scorpion
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Wingra in Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into a marsh on the edge of Lake Wingra in Madison, WI. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html